Southeast Missouri State University
For more information, contact:
Ann K. Hayes (573) 651-2552
ahayes@semo.edu

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

UNIVERSITY ANNOUNCES HISTORY DAY DISTRICT 9 WINNERS

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo., March 14, 2003 - More than 500 junior high and high school students from across the region participated in the National History Day District 9 Contest March 8 at Southeast Missouri State University.

Students from Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Dunklin, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Pemiscot, Perry, Reynolds, Ripley, Scott, St. Francois, Ste. Genevieve, Stoddard, Washington and Wayne counties competed. More than 220 projects were entered in the contest.

All winners, except for those in the elementary categories, will advance to the state National History Day competition April 12 at the University of Missouri-Columbia.

The theme for History Day 2003 was "Rights and Responsibilities in History," and students competed in one of four categories: exhibit, media, performance or historical paper.

"Considering the fact that this was a very difficult theme and that very few of these students have had many five-day school weeks this winter (due to an unusually high number of snow days across the region), this is really a testament to how strong History Day is in Southeast Missouri," said Dr. Joel Rhodes, District 9 coordinator.

An awards ceremony was held at the end of the day's activities.

Winners in each of the competition categories are attached.

For more information, contact the District 9 coordinator, Dr. Joel Rhodes, Department of History, Southeast Missouri State University, at (573) 651-2715, or e-mail: jrhodes@semo.edu.

History Day District 9 Winners

2003

Elementary Individual Exhibits

1. "Innocence Lost: Child Labor in America's Mills and Mines"
Brittany Burnett
Teacher/s: Michael Murphy
Risco R-II Risco, Mo.

2. "'We Hold These Truths:' Jefferson and the Declaration of Independence"
Brandon Bennett
Teacher/s: Michael Murphy
Risco R-II Risco, Mo.

Elementary Group Exhibits

1. "'The Patient Sufferance of Women:' The Life of Susan B. Anthony"
Anna Godbey & Ashley Moore
Teacher/s: Michael Murphy
Risco R-II Risco, Mo.

2. "'All Rights are the Offspring of Responsibilities:' The Grimke Sisters and the Battle Over Slavery"
Cassie Vise & Grace Powell
Teacher/s: Michael Murphy
Risco R-II Risco, Mo.

3. "No Gain Without 'Paine:' Thomas Paine and the American Revolution"
Ross Carter & Justin Earnheart
Teacher/s: Michael Murphy
Risco R-II Risco, Mo.

Junior Historical Papers

1. "Cherokee Lose Rights - Government Ignores Responsibilities"
Karen Obermann
Teacher/s: Gladys Hence
St. Ambrose Chaffee, Mo.

2. "All Aboard: Society's Answer to an Orphan's Problems"
Brooke Kight
Teacher/s: Melanie Tipton
Bell City R-II Bell City, Mo.

3. "Taking Responsibility for the Rights of Others During World War II"
Michelle Ermatinger-Salas
Teacher/s: Sharon Thompson
St. Vincent De Paul Cape Girardeau, Mo.

Junior Individual Exhibits

1. "Susan B. Anthony's Fight For Women's Suffrage"
Jenny Eubank
Teacher/s: Rosemary Beacham
Bernie High School Bernie, Mo.

2. "Cherokee Rights Trampled"
Tyla Cloninger
Teacher/s: John Grundy & Rosemary Beacham
Bernie High School Bernie, Mo.

3. "Major League Baseball and the 1994 Strike"
Emily Matthews
Teacher/s: Debra Skaggs
St. Mary's Cathedral Cape Girardeau, Mo.

Junior Group Exhibits

1. "The Berlin Wall"
Dakota Green & Michael Standfuss
Teacher/s: Nancy Zertan
Lincoln Intermediate Center Farmington, Mo.

2. "The Klan: The Rights of the Ku Klux Klan"
Whitney Plunkett & Shakena Williams
Teacher/s: Mitchell Froman
Greenville Junior High Greenville, Mo.

3. "World War II POWs of Conran, Missouri"
Jeremy McGarity & Jonathan McGarity
Teacher/s: Cara Merritt & Terry Carmack
Richland R-1 Essex, Mo.

Junior Individual Performance

1. "Bridging the Gap: A Walk That Made a Difference"
Emilie Stephens
Teacher/s: Melanie Tipton
Bell City R-II Bell City, Mo.

2. "A Clarion Call: Rights and Responsibilities in the Words of Abraham Lincoln"
Michael McCormick
Teacher/s: Michael Murphy
Risco R-II Risco, Mo.

3. "John F. Kennedy's Inaugural Address"
Edward Doyle
Teacher/s: Gladys Hence
St. Ambrose Chaffee, Mo.

Junior Group Performance

1. "About a Boy: Emmitt Till and Civil Rights"
Kaycee Hughes, Wesley Hurlebusch, Alex Johnson
Teacher/s: John Grundy & Rosemary Beacham
Bernie High School Bernie, Mo.

2. "The Women Are Steppin' Up: The Fight For Women's Rights"
Sydrey Abernathy, Madison Owens, Chelsea Cornwell, Summer Schwent
Teacher/s: John Grundy & Rosemary Beacham
Bernie High School Bernie, Mo.

3. "Hidden Hope in the Holocaust: The Story of Corrie Ten Boom"
Erin Metcalf & Whitney Metcalf
Teacher/s: Melanie Tipton
Bell City R-II Bell City, Mo.

Junior Individual Media

1. "Red Tide Rising: NATO Taking Responsibility and Protecting Rights in the Cold War"
Kelsey Murphy
Teacher/s: Michael Murphy
Risco R-II Risco, Mo.

2. "To Print or Not to Print"
Samantha Scheafer
Teacher/s: Gladys Hence
St. Ambrose Chaffee, Mo.

3. "Our Toiling Children"
Macy Ellsworth
Teacher/s: Carolyn Ellsworth & Judy Smith
Gideon Elementary Gideon, Mo.

Junior Group Media

1. "FDR's Four Freedoms"
Mallory Estes, Brittany Koch, Caitlin Scheeter
Teacher/s: Gladys Hence
St. Ambrose Chaffee, Mo.

2. "Wrongful Removal: Rights Sacrificed Along a Trail of Tears"
Cody Bailey & Clay Dover
Teacher/s: Melanie Tipton
Bell City R-II Bell City, Mo.

3. "George Whitefield: The Beginning to the End"
Marcus Painton & BobbyWallace
Teacher/s: Melanie Tipton
Bell City R-II Bell City, Mo.

Senior Historical Papers

1. "Trampled Rights: The Cherokee Indians and the Trail of Tears"
Whitney Crow
Teacher/s: John Grundy & Rosemary Beacham
Bernie High School Bernie, Mo.

2. "The Scopes Trial"
Mark Van Es
Teacher/s: Anita Thomason
Zalma R-5 Zalma, Mo.

3. "Defending America: The Rights and Responsibilities of the Modern FBI"
Candy S. Sipes
Teacher/s: Darrin Shipman
Clarkton High School Clarkton, Mo.

Senior Individual Performance

1. "Honored But Unlamented: One President's Story"
Anna Powell
Teacher/s: Michael Murphy
Risco R-II Risco, Mo.

2. "Male Fraud: The Shannon Faulkner Story"
Darri Shipman
Teacher/s: Rosemary Beacham
Bernie High School Bernie, Mo.

Senior Group Performance

1. "Butler's Belles"
Amber Ford & Rachel King
Teacher/s: Michael Murphy
Risco R-II Risco, Mo.

2. "Risking Darkness to Reach the Light"
Steven White, Corey Ladyman, Lacey Provance, Chris Prewett
Teacher/s: Darrin Shipman
Clarkton High School Clarkton, Mo.

3. "Risking Darkness to Reach the Light"
Steven White, Corey Ladyman, Lacey Provance, Chris Prewett
Teacher/s: Darrin Shipman
Clarkton High School Clarkton, Mo.

Senior Individual Media

1. "Snow White and Tail Gunner Joe"
Hannah Jester
Teacher/s: Michael Murphy
Risco R-II Risco, Mo.

2. "Out of the Muck: Progressives of the Early 1900s"
Brian Ramsey
Teacher/s: Melanie Tipton & Alana Dowdy
Bell City R-II Bell City, Mo.

Senior Group Media

1. "The Right to Strike: Sharecropper's Strike of 1939"
Daniel Boren, Leigh Ann Rhodes, Steve Williams, Stephanie Williams
Teacher/s: Melanie Tipton
Bell City R-II Bell City, Mo.

2. "Operation Wrath of God: Responsibility to Reciprocity"
Nate Hinchey & Daniel Bono
Teacher/s: Kyle Mabuce & Ken Markin
Jackson Junior High Jackson, Mo.

3. "Through Stained Glass: The Birmingham Bombing and a Search for Justice"
Ashley Smith, Brooke Duckworth, Kim Marshall
Teacher/s: Michael Murphy
Risco R-II Risco, Mo.

Senior Group Exhibits

1. "Pony Express: Heroes on Horseback"
Brooke Glenn, Gabrielle Lemons, Adam Epps
Teacher/s: Judith Davis
Southern Missouri Christian School Poplar Bluff, Mo.

2. "With All Deliberate Speed: The Little Rock Nine"
David Keown & Jared Colbert
Teacher/s: Michael Murphy
Risco R-II Risco, Mo.

3. "Dirty Little Secrets of Salem"
Jessica Meadows, Arika Ballenger, Rachel Whelan
Teacher/s: Judith Davis
Southern Missouri Christian School Poplar Bluff, Mo.

Senior Individual Exhibits

1. "Child's Rights Parent's Responsibilities: Sectional Differences in Colonial America and the Effect on Families Today"
Adam Ansberry
Teacher/s: Stephanie Ansberry
Home School Cape Girardeau, Mo.

2. "If You Want a Friend in Washington, Buy a Dog…"
Joshua Smith
Teacher/s: Ellen Becker & Mitchell Froman
Greenville R-II Greenville, Mo.

3. "Nat Turner's Rebellion"
Whitney Brooke West
Teacher/s: Anita Thomason
Zalma R-5 Zalma, Mo.

Best Project in Regional History

"Reading, Writing, Arithmetic: Rural Education in Missouri"
Hallie Fieser
Teacher/s: Kyle Mabuce & Ken Markin
Jackson Junior High Jackson, Mo.

Scholarship Winner

"Child's Rights Parent's Responsibilities: Sectional Differences in Colonial America and the Effect on Families Today"
Adam Ansberry
Teacher/s: Stephanie Ansberry
Home School Cape Girardeau, Mo.

Sweepstakes Winner

Risco R-II Risco, Mo.

 

Return to Campus News Headlines

© 2014 Southeast Missouri State University
Page maintained by the News Bureau
For more information contact the Director of the News Bureau, Ann Hayes, (573) 651-2552.
Disclaimer