Southeast Missouri State University
For more information, contact:
Ann K. Hayes (573) 651-2552
ahayes@semo.edu

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

SOUTHEAST ANNOUNCES 2002 MATH FIELD DAY WINNERS

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo., April 26, 2002 - Nearly 600 students from 29 area junior and senior high schools competed in the Annual Math Field Day April 9 at Southeast Missouri State University.

Southeast's Department of Mathematics and the Southeast Missouri Council of Teachers of Mathematics sponsored the event, in its 25th year at Southeast.

Students had the opportunity to compete in both individual and team events and a problem-solving event called "Mathletics."

Mathletics is a fast-paced event in which teams of four students work simultaneously on problems for periods of 15 seconds to two minutes. The students compete to see who can score the most points for correct answers.

Other individual and team events challenged students in the areas of algebra I, algebra II, geometry, trigonometry, word problems, history of mathematics, sets and logic, exponential and log functions, matrices and determinants, computational mathematics, elementary data analysis, probability, mental arithmetic, analytical geometry, number bases, number theory, hand calculators and calculus.

Schools participating were: Arcadia Valley, Bell City, Bunker, Campbell, Century High School, East Carter County, Leopold, Malden, Marquand-Zion, Meadow Heights, North Pemiscot, Oak Ridge, Puxico, Saxony Lutheran, South Pemiscot, Southern Reynolds County, Steelville, Cape Central Junior and Senior High Schools, DeSoto, Dexter, Doniphan, Farmington, Fredricktown, North St. Francois County, Notre Dame, Central High School and Sikeston Junior and Senior High Schools. In addition, Sean Walker from Ellsinore, Mo., participated as a home schooled student.

2001 MATH FIELD DAY WINNERS

Individual Open Events

SCHOOL LOCATION NAME OF SCHOOL CATEGORY STUDENT'S NAME EVENT PLACE
BONNE TERRE North St. Francois County H.S. Large School Chuck Poston Algebra Third
North St. Francois County H.S. Small School Jason Mills Sets and Logic Third
North St. Francois County H.S. Large School Katie Andres History of Math Third
BUNKER Bunker H.S. Small School Stacey Richardson Mental Arithmetic First
CAMPBELL Campbell H.S. Small School Jonathan Rhody Non-Routine Problem Solving Level II Second
Campbell H.S. Small School Marshall King Hand Calculators First
CAPE GIRARDEAU Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Andrew Moreton Probability Second
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Candace London Geometry First
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Carissa Moore Mental Arithmetic First
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Margo McAllister Geometry Second
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Sonia Tikoo Non-Routine Problem Solving Level I First
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Eric Lynch Sets and Logic Third
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Sonia Tikoo Computational Mathematics First
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Andrew Welter Elementary Data Analysis First
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Brad Bohannon Algebra First
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Danny Robert Non-Routine Problem Solving Level II First
Notre Dame H.S. Large School David Kiblinger Sets and Logic Second
Notre Dame H.S. Large School David Kiblinger Non-Routine Problem Solving Level I Second
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Geoffrey Seyer History of Math First
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Nopparat Rerkpisut Trigonometry First
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Tim Wencewicz Trigonometry Second
DESOTO DeSoto H.S. Large School Lindsey Cable Mental Arithmetic Third
DONIPHAN Doniphan H.S. Large School Stephan Riechers Non-Routine Problem Solving Level I Third
ELLINGTON Ellington H.S. Small School Sara Gunther Elementary Data Analysis Third
ELLsiNORE Univ. of Missouri H.S. Small School Sean Walker Number Theory Third
Univ. of Missouri H.S. Small School Sean Walker Probability Second
East Carter County H.S. Small School Ciaran Ryan-Anderson Sets and Logic Second
East Carter County H.S. Small School Jordan Collins Non-Routine Problem Solving Level II First
East Carter County H.S. Small School Rocky Kingree Computational Mathematics Third
FARMINGTON Farmington H.S. Large School Andy Karl Elementary Data Analysis Second
Farmington H.S. Large School Eric McNeill Non-Routine Problem Solving Level II Second
Farmington H.S. Large School Jeff LaBundy Hand Calculators Third
Farmington H.S. Large School Joey Wengler Number Theory Second
Farmington H.S. Large School Josh Bertram Number Theory Third
Farmington H.S. Large School Josh Bertram Elementary Data Analysis Third
Farmington H.S. Large School Eric McNeill Sets and Logic First
FREDERICKTOWN Fredericktown H.S. Large School Amanda Mangold Trigonometry Third
Fredericktown H.S. Large School Amy Bopp Algebra Second
Fredericktown H.S. Large School Josh Carey Computational Mathematics Second
Fredericktown H.S. Large School Josh Carey Non-Routine Problem Solving Level II Third
LEOPOLD Leopold H.S. Small School Brandon Bueter Computational Mathematics Second
Leopold H.S. Small School Jill Vandeven Mental Arithmetic Third
Leopold H.S. Small School Jill Vandeven Algebra Third
Leopold H.S. Small School Lucas Horrell Geometry Second
MALDEN Malden H.S. Small School Kyle Blake Non-Routine Problem Solving Level I Second
OAK RIDGE Oak Ridge H.S. Small School David Keiner Non-Routine Problem Solving Level I First
Oak Ridge H.S. Small School Jeff Cowan Elementary Data Analysis Second
Oak Ridge H.S. Small School Seth Stahlheber Trigonometry Third
Oak Ridge H.S. Small School Vicki Moll Elementary Data Analysis First
PARK HILLS Central R-III Large School Elizabeth Miller Probability Third
Central R-III Large School Elizabeth Miller Hand Calculators Second
Central R-III Large School Michelle Austin Geometry Third
PATTON Meadow Heights H.S. Small School Bart Wolczyk Sets and Logic First
Meadow Heights H.S. Small School Erin Miinch Non-Routine Problem Solving Level II Third
Meadow Heights H.S. Small School Tessa Bollinger History of Math Second
PUXICO Puxico Small School Lothar Mueller Computational Mathematics First
SIKESTON Sikeston Junior H.S. Large School Lauren Teachout History of Math Second
Sikeston Junior H.S. Large School Traci Jackson Number Theory First
Sikeston Senior H.S. Large School Andrew Hedrick Hand Calculators First
Sikeston Senior H.S. Large School Daniel Babb Probability First
Sikeston Senior H.S. Large School Patrick Casey Computational Mathematics Third
Sikeston Senior H.S. Large School Patrick Casey Mental Arithmetic Second
STEELE South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Dawn Leathers Algebra Second
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Laura Collins Non-Routine Problem Solving Level I Third
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Lauren Greene Number Theory First
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Lauren Rose Algebra First
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Megan McKay Mental Arithmetic Second
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Rachel Cooper Number Theory Second
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Rachel Cooper History of Math First
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Terri Marbry Trigonometry First
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Victor Collins Probability Third
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Victor Collins Hand Calculators Third
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Victor Collins Trigonometry Second
STEELVILLE Steelville H.S. Small School Aaron Akey Probability First
Steelville H.S. Small School Aaron Akey Geometry Third
Steelville H.S. Small School Lance Martin History of Math Third
Steelville H.S. Small School Melissa Steber Hand Calculators Second
ULLIN, ILL. Century H.S. Small School Bruce Ulrich Geometry First

INDIVIDUAL GRADE LEVEL EVENTS

SCHOOL LOCATION NAME OF SCHOOL CATEGORY STUDENT'S NAME EVENT PLACE
BUNKER Bunker H.S. Small School Hanna Laramore Geometry (10th grade) Second
Bunker H.S. Small School Keisha Ritter Algebra II (11th grade) Third
CAMPBELL Campbell H.S. Small School Miranda Grindstaff Matrices & Determinants (12th grade) Third
CAPE GIRARDEAU Cape Central Jr. H.S. Large School Mark Welker Word Problems (9th grade) Third
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Eric Lynch Calculus (12th grade) Second
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Jason Van Cleve Geometry (10th grade) Second
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Luke Van Cleve Analytic Geometry (12th grade) First
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Luke Van Cleve Calculus (12th grade) First
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Nina McCrate Exponential & Logarithmic Functions (11th grade) Second
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Stacey Vogel Geometry (10th grade) First
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Alana Weismueller Word Problems (9th grade) First
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Alana Weismueller Algebra I (10th grade) Second
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Brad Bohannon Analytic Geometry (12th grade) Second
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Brendan McMeel Algebra II (11th grade) First
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Brendan McMeel Word Problems (11th grade) Second
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Nopparat Rerkpisut Matrices & Determinants (12th grade) Second
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Steve Wissinger Geometry (10th grade) Third
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Steven Nast Exponential & Logarithmic Functions (11th grade) Third
Saxony Lutheran H.S. Small School Deanna Leible Algebra I (10th grade) Second
Saxony Lutheran H.S. Small School Melanie Grindstaff Algebra I (10th grade) Third
DEXTER Dexter H.S. Large School Lynn Plummer Algebra I (10th grade) Third
Dexter H.S. Large School Martha Polsgrove Exponential & Logarithmic Functions (11th grade) First
Dexter H.S. Large School Ryan Hyslop Word Problems (11th grade) First
ELLSINORE East Carter County H.S. Small School Robert Armstrong Word Problems (9th grade) Second
Univ. of Missouri H.S. Small School Sean Walker Word Problems (11th grade) Second
FARMINGTON Farmington H.S. Large School Brittany Nielsen Algebra I (10th grade) First
Farmington H.S. Large School Chris Glore Matrices & Determinants (12th grade) First
Farmington H.S. Large School Keela Foughty Matrices & Determinants (12th grade) Third
Farmington H.S. Large School Keela Foughty Analytic Geometry (12th grade) Third
FREDERICKTOWN Fredericktown H.S. Large School Allie Ammons Number Bases (9th grade) First
Fredericktown H.S. Large School Ashley Moyers Algebra II (11th grade) Second
Fredericktown H.S. Large School Lynetta Mier Calculus (12th grade) Third
IRONTON Arcadia Valley H.S. Small School Megan Robinson Algebra I (10th grade) First
Arcadia Valley H.S. Small School Megan Robinson Algebra II (11th grade) Second
LEOPOLD Leopold H.S. Small School Clayton James Word Problems (11th grade) First
MALDEN Malden H.S. Small School J.B. Matthews Geometry (10th grade) Third
Malden H.S. Small School Jay McLeod Analytic Geometry (12th grade) Third
Malden H.S. Small School Shellena Stone Exponential & Logarithmic Functions (11th grade) Second
OAK RIDGE Oak Ridge H.S. Small School Aaron Eisenhaur Word Problems (11th grade) Third
Oak Ridge H.S. Small School Jeff Cowan Analytic Geometry (12th grade) Second
Oak Ridge H.S. Small School Kyle Buchheit Word Problems (9th grade) First
Oak Ridge H.S. Small School Seth Stahlheber Analytic Geometry (12th grade) First
Oak Ridge H.S. Small School Seth Stahlheber Calculus (12th grade) Second
PARK HILLS Central R-III Large School Joe Davis Word Problems (11th grade) Third
SIKESTON Sikeston Jr. H.S. Large School E.C. Atchison Word Problems (9th grade) Second
Sikeston Jr. H.S. Large School Greg Bates Number Bases (9th grade) Second
Sikeston Jr. H.S. Large School Katie Jennings Algebra II (11th grade) Third
Sikeston Jr. H.S. Large School Whitney Wallace Number Bases (9th grade) Third
STEELE South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Clariecia Stroud Calculus (12th grade) First
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Kiki Wigginton Calculus (12th grade) Third
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Lauren Rose Word Problems (9th grade) Third
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Lindsey Rose Matrices & Determinants (12th grade) Second
STEELVILLE Steelville H.S. Small School Aaron Akey Geometry (10th grade) First
Steelville H.S. Small School Melissa Steber Algebra II (11th grade) First
ULLIN, ILL. Century H.S. Small School Bethany Taake Exponential & Logarithmic Functions (11th grade) First
Century H.S. Small School Elizabeth Shearer Number Bases (9th grade) First
Century H.S. Small School Melanie Leonard Exponential & Logarithmic Functions (11th grade) Third
Century H.S. Small School Timothy Capps Matrices & Determinants (12th grade) First
WARDELL North Pemiscot H.S. Small School Brandon Massey Number Bases (9th grade) Second
North Pemiscot H.S. Small School Kristy Gilboe Number Bases (9th grade) Third

TEAM EVENTS

SCHOOL LOCATION NAME OF SCHOOL CATEGORY STUDENTS' NAMES EVENT PLACE
BUNKER Bunker H.S. Small School Joshua Barton, Brandon Biele,
Dale Burnett, Jennifer Evans
Algebra I Third
CAMPBELL Campbell H.S. Small School Susan Blume, Kevin Demay,
Miranda Grindstaff, Kristy Wallace
Medley First
Campbell H.S. Small School Betsey Baker, Heather Deken,
Jimmy McGuire, Kasey Shaffer
Algebra II Second
CAPE GIRARDEAU Cape Central Jr. H.S. Large School Karina Klonski, Margo McAllister,
Kevin Rohatgi, Anthony Riley
Geometry Second
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Eric Lynch, Carissa Moore,
Sonia Tikoo, Luke Van Cleve
Medley Second
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Danielle Auer, Candace London,
Jason Van Cleve, Stacey Vogel
Geometry Third
Cape Central Sr. H.S. Large School Salman Khan, Nina McCrate,
Andrew Moreton, Neil Randol
Trigonometry Third
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Dutin Haupt, David Kiblinger,
Brendan McMeel, Steven Nast
Algebra II First
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Neal Essner, Nopparat Rerkpisut,
Andrew Welter, Tim Wencewicz
Trigonometry First
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Brad Bohannon, Toni Horrell,
Danny Robert, Geoffrey Seyer
Medley First
Notre Dame H.S. Large School Lauren Beussink, Amanda Essner,
Sarah Huber, Alana Weismueller
Algebra I Second
Saxony Lutheran H.S. Small School Amanda Berry, Melanie Grindstaff,
Deanna Leible, Amy Woolridge
Algebra I Second
DEXTER Dexter H.S. Large School Bailey Cato, Willie Dooley,
Whitney Hook, Martha Polsgrove
Algebra II Second
Dexter H.S. Large School Chris Guethle, Lynn Plummer,
T.J. Robey, Adam Sweeny
Algebra I Third
ELLSINORE East Carter County H.S. Small School Larry Carter, Ray Manis,
Bryan Reynolds, Ciaran Ryan-Anderson
Medley Third
FARMINGTON Farmington H.S. Large School Chelsea Braun, Thomas Kuntze,
Brittany Nielsen, Randy Pettus
Geometry First
LEOPOLD Leopold H.S. Small School Brandon Bueter, Lucas Horrell,
Wendy Vandeven, Nick VanderMierden
Geometry Second
Leopold H.S. Small School Amanda Dunn, Clayton Jansen,
Josh Van de Van, Courtney Wesbecher
Algebra II Third
MALDEN Malden H.S. Small School Jennifer Howe, Scott Matthews,
Jay McLeod, Shellena Stone
Trigonometry Second
Malden H.S. Small School Kyle Blake, Justin Gregory,
Aaron Luke, J.B. Matthews
Geometry Third
PATTON Meadow Heights H.S. Small School Tessa Bollinger, Jami Fulton,
Anne Marttila, Bart Wolczyk
Trigonometry Third
PUXICO Puxico H.S. Small School Jessica Hardy, April Hendershott,
Cacie King, Curt DeVaughn
Geometry First
SIKESTON Sikeston Jr. H.S. Large School Traci Jackson, Terri Johnson,
Jordan Phenicie, Lauren Teachout
Algebra I First
Sikeston Sr. H.S. Large School Jessica Cox, Andrew Hedrick,
Kellee Manley, Jason Showmaker
Trigonometry Second
Sikeston Sr. H.S. Large School Sarah Addison, Qiofang Huang,
Fleming Silverton, Emily Slaten
Algebra II Third
Sikeston Sr. H.S. Large School Patrick Casey, Valerie Haman,
Kevin Keller, Thu Nguyen
Medley Third
STEELE South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Ashley Booker, Brittany Jared,
Dawn Leathers, Lauren Rose
Algebra II First
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Victor Collins, Jarred Crawford,
Terri Marbry, Jennifer Varnell
Trigonometry First
South Pemiscot H.S. Small School Victoria Overton, Matt Spence,
Clariecia Stroud, Kiki Wiggington
Medley Second
STEELVILLE Steeleville H.S. Small School Aaron Akey, Amy Beers,
Becky Lakaner, Marlena Perkins
Algebra I First

PROBLEM SOLVING SCHOOL EVENTS

SCHOOL LOCATION NAME OF SCHOOL SPONSOR PLACE
CAPE GIRARDEAU Cape Central Sr. H.S. Mary Shelton Second
Notre Dame H.S. Lenny Kuper Third
FARMINGTON Farmington H.S. Andrea Hodges First
Kim Johnson

MATHLETICS

SCHOOL LOCATION NAME OF SCHOOL PLACE
CAPE GIRARDEAU Cape Central Sr. H.S. Third
Notre Dame H.S. Second
FARMINGTON First First

 

Return to Campus News Headlines

© 2014 Southeast Missouri State University
Page maintained by the News Bureau
For more information contact the Director of the News Bureau, Ann Hayes, (573) 651-2552.
Disclaimer