Southeast Missouri State University
For more information, contact:
Ann K. Hayes (573) 651-2552
ahayes@semo.edu

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

SOUTHEAST MISSOURI WRITING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS PROGRAM HONORS 23 YOUNG AUTHORS

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo., April 19, 2002 - Twenty-three of the best young writers from among 43 schools in Southeast Missouri and the St. Louis metropolitan area were honored April 13 at the 21st annual awards ceremony for the Southeast Missouri Writing Achievement Awards program held in the Robert A. Dempster Hall atrium on the Southeast Missouri State University campus.

The program was begun in 1982 by the University's Department of English. The Department of English sponsors the annual program to encourage students in grades four through 12 in their writing.

This year's luncheon followed a presentation on creative writing by Nora Naranjo Morse, Tewa Pueblo Native American poet and sculptor.

Forty-three schools from the Southeast Missouri area participated with 166 students entering their writing. The winning entries, judged by a team of Southeast Missouri State University English professors, represent some of the best young writers in the state.

At the ceremony, first place awards and two honorable-mention awards were presented to writers of fiction, essays and poetry in three grade ranges: grades 4-6, 7-9 and 10-12. The winning entries were published in booklet form and presented to the winners and their schools. Each first-place winner is also awarded a special T-shirt and a certificate of their achievement.

Writing Achievement Awards

CAPE GIRARDEAU Allison Dohogne
Central Junior High School
First place, 7-9 poetry
GLENCOE Charlotte Gaw
Rockwood Valley Middle School
Honorable mention, 4-6 essay
IRONTON Jenna Scarbrough
Arcadia Valley High School
First place, 10-12 essay
Chris Adams
Arcadia Valley High School
Honorable mention, 10-12 essay
JACKSON Nathan Buchheit
Jackson High School
Honorable mention, 10-12 essay
Katie Lakner
Immaculate Conception School
Honorable mention, 7-9 poetry
Amanda Sutterer
R.O. Hawking Junior High School
First place, 7-9 essay
LEOPOLD Rachel Crader
Leopold R-III School
Honorable mention, 7-9 essay
Marissa Van Gennip
Leopold R-III School
Honorable mention 4-6 essay
Lisa Smith
Leopold R-III Elementary School
Honorable mention, 4-6 fiction
Honorable mention, 4-6 poetry
Cody Van de Van
Leopold R-III Elementary School
Honorable mention, 4-6 fiction
POPLAR BLUFF Nicole Duncan
Poplar Bluff Junior High School
Honorable mention, 7-9 essay
Katherine Hemme
Poplar Bluff Junior High School
Honorable mention, 7-9 poetry
SIKESTON Matt Deane
Sikeston Middle School
First place, 4-6 essay
Alyssa Baker
Sikeston Middle School
First place, 4-6 fiction
Katherine Jennings
Sikeston Junior High School
Honorable mention, 7-9 fiction
Matthew Storm
Sikeston Junior High School
First place, 7-9 fiction
Matthew Collier
Sikeston Senior High School
Honorable mention, 10-12 fiction
STE. GENEVIEVE Nicole Rottler
Ste. Genevieve Elementary School
Honorable mention, 4-6 poetry
ST. LOUIS Amy Henke
McCluer High School
First place, 10-12 fiction
Margaret Deken
McCluer High School
Honorable mention, 10-12 fiction
David Ramos
Kennard CJA
First place, 4-6 poetry
STEELEVILLE Dexter Earney
Steeleville R-III School
Honorable mention, 7-9 fiction

 

Return to Campus News Headlines

© 2014 Southeast Missouri State University
Page maintained by the News Bureau
For more information contact the Director of the News Bureau, Ann Hayes, (573) 651-2552.
Disclaimer